Care of Gardens - Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Who will process?

The personal information you provide on this form will be used by East Dunbartonshire Council to process your Care of Garden Maintenance Scheme application, maintain accurate client lists and to determine demand for this service.

This personal information may also be shared with other departments within East Dunbartonshire Council, the Council committee’s and/or boards, local councillors in the area of the application or other organisations for the same purpose and also to:

  • check the information we hold is accurate;
  • prevent and/or detect crime; and
  • determining demand for the Care of Garden Maintenance Scheme

Other organisations may include bodies responsible for auditing and/or administering public funds

What is the Council’s lawful basis for processing the Personal Information?

The legal basis for processing your personal information is:

  • The Council’s legal obligations under the following legislation:
  • The Public Bodies (Joint Working) (Prescribed Local Authority Functions etc.) (Scotland) Regulations 2014. The Act prescribes functions that must be delegated by Health Boards and Local Authorities that include the provision of gardening assistance for the disabled and the elderly.
  • The Local Government and Planning (Scotland) Act 1982(a), Section 24(1) (The provision of gardening assistance for the disabled and the elderly)
  • Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973: The Council must make arrangements for the proper administration of our financial affairs and prevent and detect fraud.

What is the Council’s lawful basis for processing the Personal Information?

East Dunbartonshire Council will be unable to process your application form if you fail to provide the information required. The Council has an obligation to maintain an accurate client list for the purposes of invoicing.

East Dunbartonshire Council uses the Scottish Council on Archives Records Retention Schedules to manage the amount of time the Council keeps information. Further information on these can be found here. http://www.scottisharchives.org.uk/scarrs

The information you have provided is classed under reference 5.001.004 and the retention period will be triggered from the date the of application and the information will then be held for 5 years

Your rights over Your Information being held by the Council

Right of Access

You have the right to access the personal information the Council holds about you. This right is called a Subject Access Request, often referred to as a SAR.

You can receive a copy of you personal data held by the Council, details on why it is being used, who it has been/ will be shared with, how long it will be held for, the source of the information and if the Council uses computer systems profile or take decisions about you. Details on how to submit a Subject Access Request can be found here. https://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk/council/data-protection/subject-access-request

Right to rectification

You have the right to request the Council correct any information held about you that is inaccurate.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that the Council delete the personal information about you. This right is known as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that the Council stops using your personal information, while retaining a copy of it.

Details on how to complain to the ICO

 You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office should you be unhappy with the way the Council has processed your personal data. Details on how to report a concern can be found here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Details on how to Contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer

Should you have any questions or concerns about the Council’s handling of your personal data you can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

Karen Donnelly

Data Protection Officer
East Dunbartonshire Council
12 Strathkelvin Place
Kirkintilloch
G66 1TJ

Tel: 0300 123 4510
dpo@eastdunbarton.gov.uk