Allotment Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Who will process your personal information?

Any personal information provided on this form will be processed by East Dunbartonshire Council, 12 Strathkelvin Place, Kirkintilloch, G66 1TJ

Why will your personal information be processed?

Your personal information will be used in order to process allotment applications, maintain the allotment waiting list and determine demand for allotment provisions.  

Who will the information be shared with?

The information provided will be shared with other departments within East Dunbartonshire Council, the Council committee’s and/or boards, local councillors in the area of the application or other organisations for the same purpose and also to:

  • check the information we hold is accurate;
  • prevent and/or detect crime; and
  • determining demand for allotment places/provision

Other organisations may include bodies responsible for auditing and/or administering public funds

What is the Council’s lawful basis for the use of your personal information?

The legal basis for processing your personal information is:

  • The Council’s legal obligations under the following legislation:
  • Community Empowerment (Scotland) Act 2015, Part 9, sections 111 to 138
  • Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973: The Council must make arrangements for the proper administration of our financial affairs and prevent and detect fraud.

How long will your information be retained for?

East Dunbartonshire Council uses the Scottish Council on Archives Records Retention Schedules to manage the amount of time the Council keeps information. Further information on these can be found here. https://www.scottisharchives.org.uk/resources/scarrs/

The information you have provided is classed under reference 19.001.004. The retention period is 1 year. This will be triggered from the date that the allotment rental is terminated.

What rights do you have over the personal information you have provided?

Right of Access

You have the right to access the personal information the Council holds about you. This right is called a Subject Access Request, often referred to as a SAR.

You can receive a copy of your personal data held by the Council, details on why it is being used, who it has been/ will be shared with, how long it will be held for, the source of the information and if the Council uses computer systems profile or take decisions about you. Details on how to submit a Subject Access Request can be found here https://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk/council/data-protection/subject-access-request

Right to rectification

You have the right to request the Council correct any information held about you that is inaccurate.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that the Council delete the personal information about you. This right is known as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that the Council stops using your personal information, while retaining a copy of it.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the Council’s use of your personal information. The Council will have to demonstrate why it is appropriate to continue to use your personal data.

Who to contact should you have questions over the use of your personal information or should you wish to exercise your rights?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office should you be unhappy with the way we have processed the Personal Information. Details on how to report a concern can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

ICO Head Office Address:  Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Regional Scottish Office Address: 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL

Tel: 0303 123 1115

Should you have any questions or concerns about our handling of the Personal Information you can also contact Our Data Protection Officer:

Karen Donnelly
Data Protection Officer
East Dunbartonshire Council
12 Strathkelvin Place
Kirkintilloch
G66 1TJ

Tel: 0300 123 4510

Email: DPO@eastdunbarton.gov.uk