Subject Access requests - Privacy notice

The personal information provided you provide in your request will be used by East Dunbartonshire Council to provide you with the response to your Subject Access Request (SAR). The personal information will be sent to the area(s) of the Council best placed to provide you with the information you require.

The personal information you have provided for in your request will not be shared outwith the Council.

What will your personal information be used for?

The personal information you provide in your request will only be used to provide you with the response to your Subject Access Request. 

What is the Council’s lawful basis for using your personal information?

The Council has legal obligations to use your personal information.

These obligations are set out under:-

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In order to comply with the legislation and provide you with the information you require the Council must use your personal information.

How long will your personal information be held for?

East Dunbartonshire Council uses the Scottish Council on Archives Records Retention Schedules to manage the length of time the Council keeps information. Further information on these can be found here. https://www.scottisharchives.org.uk/resources/scarrs/

The information you have provided is classed as

17.001.001: Data Protection - record of subject access request processing, 6 years after completion of request.

Your rights over the personal information being held by the Council to answer your request for information.

•    Right of Access
The right being your personal information is now being used for.

•    Right to rectification
You have the right to request the Council correct any information held about you that is inaccurate. 

•    Right to erasure
You have the right to request that the Council delete the personal information about you. This right is known as the right to be forgotten.

•    Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that the Council stops using your personal information, while retaining a copy of it.

Details on how to complain to the ICO

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) should you be unhappy with the way the Council has used your personal data. 
Details on how to report a concern can be found here:- https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Details on how to Contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer

Should you have any questions or concerns about the Council’s handling of your personal data you can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

Karen Donnelly
Data Protection Officer
East Dunbartonshire Council 
12 Strathkelvin Place
Kirkintilloch
G66 1TJ
Tel: 0300 123 4510
dpo@eastdunbarton.gov.uk