Blue Badge Scheme - Privacy Notice

Adult Social Work Services

Who will process?

The personal information you provide to East Dunbartonshire Council (“the Council”) or which we collect about you (“Your Information”) will be processed by the Council.

You can contact the Council at:
12 Strathkelvin Place, Kirkintilloch, G66 1TJ
0300 123 4510
customerservices@eastdunbarton.gov.uk

Why will it  be processed?

Your Information will be processed by the Council for the purposes of assessing and determining your application for a disabled person’s parking badge (“Blue Badge”). The Council provide the Blue Badge scheme to disabled persons in conjunction with Transport Scotland and Northgate Public Services Ltd (“Northgate”).

Your Information will also be processed to:

  • check the information the Council holds is accurate;
  • prevent and/or detect crime; and
  • protect public funds.

What information will be processed?

As well as identifying information, such as your name, age and contact details, the Council will also process information which is sensitive in nature. This is called “Special Category Information”. This will include information about your health. The Council are required to do this in order to process your application for a Blue Badge.

Who will Your Information be shared with?

The Council is also required to ensure proper administration of its funds so details will be checked internally for fraud prevention and verification purposes. Information is also analysed internally in order to provide management information, inform service delivery reform and similar purposes.

Your Information will also be shared with Northgate, who administer the Blue Badge scheme on behalf of Transport Scotland and other organisations including bodies responsible for auditing or administering  public funds, bodies carrying out data matching exercises, other councils, public sector agencies, governmental departments, regulatory and law enforcement bodies and other private companies or entities (such as the Council’s service providers/contractors and/or partner bodies). 

The Council will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

Set out below are examples of who the Council share your information with and why:

Example 1:

  •  Audit Scotland may require the Council to take part in data matching exercises to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud and other crime under the terms of section 26C the Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000. Data matching involves comparing sets of data held by one body, against other records held by another body. Your Information may therefore be used as part of a data matching exercise.

Example 2:

  • The Council’s accounts are required to be audited by the Accounts Commission. Your Information may be shared with the Accounts Commission or any auditors they appoint as part of the audit under section 97B of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973.

What is the Council’s lawful basis for processing Your Information?

The processing of your Information is necessary for the Council to comply with the legal obligations under:

  • S.21 of the Chronically Sick and Disabled Person’s (Scotland) Act 1970 (Badges for display on motor vehicles used by disabled persons);
  • the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 (to ensure proper administration of the Council’s financial affairs) (including the detection and/or prevention of fraud)
  • the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 (furnishing of information and documents to the Commission)
  • the Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000 (disclosure of data to Audit Scotland for data matching)

Do I have to provide the Information?

Without the correct information about you the Council may not be able to assess your eligibility for a Blue Badge. You may not therefore receive a Blue Badge, which you could be entitled to.

How long will Your Information be held for?

The Council uses the Scottish Council on Archives Records Retention Schedules (SCARRS) to manage the amount of time the Council keeps information. Further information on these can be found here. https://www.scottisharchives.org.uk/resources/scarrs/

The information you have provided is classed under reference 01.006.018

Your Information will kept for 5 years after you last receive a Blue Badge service from us, or for 3 years after your death. At the end of this period, the information will be deleted or destroyed.

Your rights over Your Information being held by the Council

  • Right of Access

You have the right to access the personal information the Council holds about you. This right is called a Subject Access Request, often referred to as a SAR.

You can receive a copy of your personal data held by the Council, details on why it is being used, who it has been/ will be shared with, how long it will be held for, the source of the information and if the Council use computer systems profile or take decisions about you. Details on how to submit a Subject Access Request can be found here. https://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk/council/data-protection/subject-access-request

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request the Council correct any information held about you that is inaccurate.

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to request that the Council delete the personal information about you. This right is known as the right to be forgotten.

  • Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that the Council stop using your personal information, while retaining a copy of it.

Details on how to complain to the ICO

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office should you be unhappy with the way the Council has processed your personal data.

Details on how to report a concern can be found here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Details on how to Contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer

Should you have any questions or concerns about the Council’s handling of your personal data you can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

Karen Donnelly
Data Protection Officer
East Dunbartonshire Council
12 Strathkelvin Place
Kirkintilloch
G66 1TJ
Tel: 0300 123 4510
dpo@eastdunbarton.gov.uk